Advertisements

2022 Tony Awards results: Full list of winners and nominations from this year's Tonys

Tony Award 2022 winners and nominations list revealed

Tony Awards

The 2022 Tony Awards took place on Sunday night – here’s a full list of the nominations and winners.

The 75th Annual Tony Award nominations were revealed in New York in May by Adrienne Warren and Joshua Henry.

Advertisements

The season of eligible show spans all the way from Broadway’s reopening through to 4 May 2022.

Tony nominee and Oscar winner Ariana DeBose hosted the awards ceremony on 12 June 2022 live from in New York’s Radio City Music Hall.

See the full list of this year’s Tony Award nominations and winners below…

Tony Awards 2022 nominations and winners

Best New Musical

A Strange Loop – WINNER
Girl From the North Country
MJ
Mr. Saturday Night
Paradise Square
Six

 

Best New Play

The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER
Clyde’s
Hangmen
The Minutes
Skeleton Crew

 

Best Revival of a Musical

Company – WINNER
Caroline, or Change
The Music Man

 

Best Revival of a Play

Take Me Out – WINNER
American Buffalo
for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
How I Learned to Drive
Trouble in Mind

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Simon Russell Beale – The Lehman Trilogy as Henry Lehman – WINNER
Adam Godley – The Lehman Trilogy as Mayer Lehman
Adrian Lester – The Lehman Trilogy as Emanuel Lehman
David Morse – How I Learned to Drive as Uncle Peck
Sam Rockwell – American Buffalo as Teach
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Lackawanna Blues as Various
David Threlfall – Hangmen as Harry Wade

Advertisements

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Deidre O’Connell – Dana H. as Dana H. – WINNER
Gabby Beans – The Skin of Our Teeth as Sabina
LaChanze – Trouble in Mind as Wiletta Mayer
Ruth Negga – Macbeth as Lady Macbeth
Mary-Louise Parker – How I Learned to Drive as Li’l Bit

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Myles Frost – MJ as MJ – WINNER
Billy Crystal – Mr. Saturday Night as Buddy Young, Jr.
Hugh Jackman – The Music Man as Harold Hill
Rob McClure – Mrs. Doubtfire as Daniel Hillard
Jaquel Spivey – A Strange Loop as Usher

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Joaquina Kalukango – Paradise Square as Nelly O’Brien – WINNER
Sharon D. Clarke – Caroline, or Change as Caroline Thibodeaux
Carmen Cusack – Flying Over Sunset as Clare Boothe Luce
Sutton Foster – The Music Man as Marian Paroo
Mare Winningham – Girl from the North Country as Elizabeth Laine

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Take Me Out as Mason Marzac – WINNER
Alfie Allen – Hangmen as Mooney
Chuck Cooper – Trouble in Mind as Sheldon Forrester
Ron Cephas Jones – Clyde’s as Montrellous
Michael Oberholtzer – Take Me Out as Shane Mungitt
Jesse Williams – Take Me Out as Darren Lemming

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Phylicia Rashad – Skeleton Crew as Faye – WINNER
Uzo Aduba – Clyde’s as Clyde
Rachel Dratch – POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive as Stephanie
Kenita R. Miller – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf as Lady in Red
Julie White – POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive as Harriet
Kara Young – Clyde’s as Letitia

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Patti LuPone – Company as Joanne – WINNER
Jeannette Bayardelle – Girl from the North Country as Mrs. Neilsen
Shoshana Bean – Mr. Saturday Night as Susan Young
Jayne Houdyshell – The Music Man as Eulalie Shinn
L. Morgan Lee – A Strange Loop as Thought 1
Jennifer Simard – Company as Sarah

Advertisements

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Matt Doyle – Company as Jamie – WINNER
Sidney DuPont – Paradise Square as Washington Henry
Jared Grimes – Funny Girl as Eddie Ryan
John-Andrew Morrison – A Strange Loop as Thought 4
A.J. Shively – Paradise Square as Owen Duignan

 

Best Direction of a Play

Sam Mendes – The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER
Lileana Blain-Cruz – The Skin of Our Teeth
Camille A. Brown – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Neil Pepe – American Buffalo
Les Waters – Dana H.

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Marianne Elliott – Company – WINNER
Stephen Brackett – A Strange Loop
Conor McPherson – Girl from the North Country
Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage – Six
Christopher Wheeldon – MJ

 

Best Book of a Musical

A Strange Loop – Michael R. Jackson – WINNER
Girl from the North Country – Conor McPherson
MJ – Lynn Nottage
Mr. Saturday Night – Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
Paradise Square – Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan

 

Best Original Score

Six – Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss – WINNER
Flying Over Sunset – Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie
Mr. Saturday Night – Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green
Paradise Square – Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare
A Strange Loop – Music & Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

 

Best Choreography

Christopher Wheeldon – MJ – WINNER
Camille A. Brown – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Warren Carlyle – The Music Man
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille – Six
Bill T. Jones – Paradise Square

 

Best Orchestrations

Simon Hale – Girl from the North Country – WINNER
David Cullen – Company
Tom Curran – Six
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg – MJ
Charlie Rosen – A Strange Loop

Advertisements

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Bunny Christie – Company – WINNER
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions – Flying Over Sunset
Arnulfo Maldonado – A Strange Loop
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini – MJ
Allen Moyer – Paradise Square

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Es Devlin – The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER
Beowulf Boritt – POTUS
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong – Skeleton Crew
Anna Fleischle – Hangmen
Scott Pask – American Buffalo
Adam Rigg – The Skin of Our Teeth

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

Montana Levi Blanco – The Skin of Our Teeth – WINNER
Sarafina Bush – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Emilio Sosa – Trouble in Mind
Jane Greenwood – Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller – Clyde’s

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gabriella Slade – Six – WINNER
Fly Davis – Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James – Paradise Square
William Ivey Long – Diana
Santo Loquasto – The Music Man
Paul Tazewell – MJ

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Mikhail Fiksel – Dana H. – WINNER
Justin Ellington – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Palmer Hefferan – The Skin of Our Teeth
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey – The Lehman Trilogy
Mikaal Sulaiman – Macbeth

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Gareth Owen – MJ – WINNER
Simon Baker – Girl from the North Country
Paul Gatehouse – Six
Ian Dickinson for Autograph – Company
Drew Levy – A Strange Loop

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Jon Clark – The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER
Joshua Carr – Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Jane Cox – Macbeth
Yi Zhao – The Skin of Our Teeth

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Natasha Katz – MJ – WINNER
Neil Austin – Company
Tim Deiling – Six
Donald Holder – Paradise Square
Bradley King – Flying Over Sunset
Jen Schriever – A Strange Loop

 


Advertisements
Follow on Twitter
Follow on Twitter
Like on Facebook