Olivier Awards nominations 2019: Full list of this year's Olivier Awards nominations

2019 Olivier Awards nominations revealed

Olivier Awards 2019 nominations

It’s the 2019 Olivier Awards soon and the full list of nominations have been revealed.

The Olivier Award Nominations 2019 have been revealed ahead of the the 2019 Olivier Awards next month (April)

Jason Manford will host this year’s Olivier Awards – the biggest night in British theatre – from the Royal Albert Hall.

Widely recognised as the most prestigious stage honours, this year’s Olivier Awards are the biggest yet and take place for the second year at the Royal Albert Hall.

As well as the awards themselves, there will be a host of special performances from a variety of Olivier nominated musicals.

Company and Come From Away lead this year’s Olivier Award nominations, both getting nine nods each in various categories, while The King And I received six nominations. Home, I’m Darling; The Lehman Trilogy; Six The Musical; and Summer And Smoke all received five nominations.

Meanwhile, with eight nominations, The Inheritance is leading the plays this season.

However productions shut out of the nominations include Heathers, 9 to 5, Only Fools and Horses and, perhaps most surprisingly, Hadestown.

The 2019 Laurence Olivier Awards will take place on Sunday, April 7.

See the full list of this year’s nominations below…

2019 Olivier Award nominations

Mastercard Best New Musical

Come From Away
Fun Home
Six
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change
Company
The King And I

Best Actor in a Musical

Marc Antolin, Little Shop Of Horrors
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Zubin Varla, Fun Home
Ken Watanabe, The King And I

Best Actress in A Musical

Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline, Or Change
Rosalie Craig, Company
Kelli O’Hara, The King And I
Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Jonathan Bailey, Company
Clive Carter, Come From Away
Richard Fleeshman, Company
Robert Hands, Come From Away

Best Actress In a Supporting Role In A Musical

Patti LuPone, Company
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King And I m
“The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel, Six
Rachel Tucker, Come From Away

American Airlines Best New Play

The Inheritance
The Lehman Trilogy
Misty
Sweat

Best Actor

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy
Arinzé Kene, Misty
Ian McKellen, King Lear
Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
David Suchet, The Price

Best Actress

Gillian Anderson, All About Eve
Eileen Atkins, The Height Of The Storm
Patsy Ferran, Summer And Smoke
Sophie Okonedo, Antony And Cleopatra
Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Keir Charles, Quiz
Adam Gillen, Killer Joe
Adrian Lukis, The Price
Malcolm Sinclair, Pressure
Chris Walley, The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

Best Actress In a Supporting Role

Susan Brown, Home, I’m Darling
Monica Dolan, All About Eve
Cecilia Noble, Nine Night
Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance

Best New Comedy

Home, I’m Darling
Nine Night
Quiz

Cunard Best Revival

King Lear
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore
The Price
Summer And Smoke

Best Entertainment and Family

A Monster Calls
Snow White
Songs For Nobodies
The Wider Earth

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award For Best Set Design

Bunny Christie, Company
Bob Crowley, The Inheritance
Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle, Home, I’m Darling

Best Costume Design

Fly Davis, Caroline, Or Change
Anna Fleischle, Home, I’m Darling
Gabriella Slade, Six
Catherine Zuber, The King And I

White Light Award For Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin, Company
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Jon Clark, The Inheritance
Lee Curran, Summer And Smoke

Royal Albert Hall Award For Best Sound Design

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid, The Inheritance
Mike Beer, A Monster Calls
Carolyn Downing, Summer And Smoke
Gareth Owen, Come From Away
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy

Sir Peter Hall Award For Best Director

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
Marianne Elliott, Company
Rebecca Frecknall, Summer And Smoke
Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy

Best Theatre Choreographer

Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins, The King And I
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
Liam Steel, Company

Outstanding Achievement In Music

Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away
Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron
The Inheritance – Composer: Paul Englishby
A Monster Calls – Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers)
Six – Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton

Best New Dance Production

16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia
Blkdog by Botis Seva
Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet
The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet

Best New Opera Production

Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House
Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre

Moe Bar-El in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Jonathan Hyde for Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells
John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum
The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton’s Music Hall
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House
The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum

Advertisements